COLONEL GEORGE M. REYNOLDS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. George Marty “Moose” Reynolds is the Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb. He is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping six groups and 31 squadrons executing worldwide intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; electronic attack; command and control; presidential support; and treaty verification missions. He is also responsible for base support to more than 50 associate units, including U.S. Strategic Command, 557th Weather Wing, and more than 57,000 active-duty members, civilians, family members and retirees.

Colonel Reynolds received his commission in 1992 from the United States Air Force Academy. He has served in a variety of flying, staff and command assignments. His staff assignments include the Tanker Airlift Control Center, Twelfth Air Force (Air Forces Southern), and the Joint Staff. He has commanded the 55th Electronic Combat Group, 42d Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.; 43d Expeditionary Electronic Combat Squadron, Southwest Asia; and 755th Expeditionary Electronic Combat Squadron, U.S. Southern Command Area of Operations.

Colonel Reynolds is an evaluator pilot with more than 2,300 flying hours in the RC-135V/W, EC-130E/H, C-130E/H, T-38 and T-37. He is authorized to wear the senior weather occupational badge.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science in Operations Research, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 Bachelor of Science in Meteorology, Pennsylvania State University, State College, Pa.
1995 Master in Business Administration, Gonzaga University, Spokane, Wash.
1996 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Master of Arts in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington D.C.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2006 Air Force Institute of Technology (IDE in residence), Master of Science in Operations Research, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2007 Air War College, Correspondence
2011 Air War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1992 - May 1993, Student, Penn State University, State College, Pa.
2. May 1993 - July 1996, Wing Weather Officer, 92d Operations Support Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
3. July 1996 - July 1997, Staff Weather Officer, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. July 1997 - May 1999, Intern/Student, Air Force Intern Program, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
5. June 1999 - July 2001, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training & C-130 Initial Training, Sheppard
AFB, Texas & Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. August 2001 - June 2002, Chief, Weapons and Tactics and EC-130H Pilot, 41st Electronic Combat
Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. June 2002 - August 2003, Wing Executive Officer and EC-130H Pilot, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan
AFB, Ariz.
8. September 2003 - July 2004, Assistant Director of Operations and EC-130H Aircraft Commander, 41st
Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
9. August 2004 - May 2005, Chief of Staff and EC-130H Instructor Pilot, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB,
Ariz.
10. June 2005 - June 2006, Student, Intermediate Development Education, AFIT, Wright-Patterson AFB,
Ohio
11. July 2006 - June 2007, Chief of Staff and Director, Commander’s Action Group/A9 (Analysis,
Assessment and Lessons Learned), Twelfth Air Force (Air Forces Southern), Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
12. June 2007 - March 2008, Director of Operations, 43d Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan
AFB, Ariz.
13. March 2008 - March 2010, Commander, 42d Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. March 2010 - June 2010, Deputy Commander, 55th Electronic Combat Group, Davis-Monthan AFB,
Ariz.
15. June 2010 - May 2011, Student, Senior Development Education, Air War College, Maxwell, AFB, Ala.
16. May 2011 - June 2013, Chief, Cyber Operations Division, Directorate for Global Operations (J39),
Joint Staff, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2013 - May 2015, Commander, 55th Electronic Combat Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
18. June 2015 - Present, Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with device
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Iraq Campaign Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
National Winner of the Arthur S. Flemming Award (Administrative Category)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 1992
First Lieutenant May 1994
Captain May 1996
Major December 2002
Lieutenant Colonel December 2006
Colonel May 2012

(Current as of August 2015)