COLONEL MICHAL D. HOLLIDAY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Michal D. Holliday is commander of the 319th Mission Support Group, Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota. Colonel Holliday commands the wing’s largest and most diverse group, comprised of over 1,300 Airmen and civilian personnel. He leads seven squadrons that provide logistics, civil engineer, contracting, communications, security, airfield operations, and force support functions as well as facilities and equipment valued at $2.2 billion. Colonel Holliday identifies and prioritizes the group’s mission requirements as he executes a $48 million budget. The group also provides facilities and equipment support to mission partners that include the Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection, and Detachment 1, 69th Reconnaissance Wing.

Colonel Holliday was commissioned in 1993. In addition to deploying to multiple overseas locations, Colonel Holliday has held multiple positions at Air Staff, Headquarters, Numbered Air Force and Squadron levels; and has been assigned to eleven different installations in seven major commands. Prior to his current position, Colonel Holliday attended the Pakistan National Defence University, accomplishing a Masters Degree in National Security and War.

EDUCATION

1993 Bachelor of Science Degree, Civil Engineering, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
2000 Masters of Science, Engineering Management, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, Alaska
2005 Masters of Science, Military Operational Art & Science, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base (AFB), Alabama
2016 Masters of Science, National Security, National Defence University, Islamabad, Pakistan

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1994–July 1996, Design Engineer, 47th Civil Engineer Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. July 1996–July 1998, DESC Program Engineer, 354th Civil Engineer Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
3. July 1998–July 1999, O&M/MILCON Contracts Element Chief, 354th Civil Engineer Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska
4. July 1999–January 2001, Command Requirements Manager, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
5. January 2001–July 2002, Chief, GIS Integration Office, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. July 2002–August 2004, Deputy Engineering Flight Commander, 1st Civil Engineer Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
7. August 2004–June 2005, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
8. June 2005–July 2007, Military Family Housing Program Manager, Housing Division, Civil Engineer Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
9. July 2007–June 2009, Operations Flight Commander, 100th Civil Engineer Squadron, Royal Air Force (RAF), Mildenhall, United Kingdom
10. June 2009–June 2010, Squadron Commander, 379th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base (AB), Qatar
11. June 2010–August 2012, Squadron Commander, 366th Civil Engineer Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
12. August 2012–March 2013, Programs Development Branch Chief, Directorate of Installations & Mission Support, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
13. March 2013 – July 2014, Chief Commander’s Action Group, Eighteenth Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
14. July 2014–September 2015, Engineer Readiness Division Chief, Directorate of Installations & Mission Support, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
15. September 15–July 2016, Student, National Defence University, Islamabad, Pakistan
16. August 2016–Present, Commander, 319th Mission Support Group, Grand Forks, AFB, North Dakota

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant August 13, 1993
First Lieutenant October 23, 1995
Captain October 23, 1997
Major March 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2009
Colonel May 1, 2015

(Current as of August 2016)