COLONEL GREGORY M. GILLINGER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Gregory M. Gillinger is the Vice Commander of the 70th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Wing, headquartered at Fort George G. Meade, Md. The wing is subordinate to the 25th Air Force and Air Combat Command.

"America's Cryptologic Wing" delivers decision advantage for national-level decision makers, combatant commands, and air component operations and forces. The wing executes ISR and information assurance operations; enables air, cyber and space operations; and directs personnel development and installation support activities. The wing serves as 25th Air Force's "Lead Wing" for National-to-Tactical Integration Enterprise operations, Core Cryptologic Group operations, and ISR operations enabling cyber and space effects.

The wing is comprised of 5,700 Airmen serving in 34 global locations, and is organized in six groups, 21 squadrons, and six detachments. Subordinate groups are: 373d ISR Group (Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK); 543d ISR Group (Lackland AFB, TX); 544th ISR Group (Peterson AFB, CO); and the 659th ISR Group, 691st ISR Group and 707th ISR Group (Fort George G. Meade, MD).

Colonel Gillinger received his commission in 1993 after graduating from Officer Training School at Medina Annex, San Antonio Texas, and Maxwell AFB, Ala. After graduating from Intelligence Officer Training in August 1994, he was assigned to the newly formed Deployable Ground Station-2 at Beale AFB, Calif., where he helped to establish the 13th Intelligence Squadron. Colonel Gillinger served in various operational intelligence assignments, including tours at McChord AFB, Wash.; Hickam AFB, Hawaii; Lackland AFB, Texas; and Vandenberg AFB, Calif. Deployments include Sarajevo, Bosnia, and Southwest Asia. He is a graduate of the National Defense Intelligence College and has served as a squadron commander, group deputy commander and director of Military and Policy and Strategy in the National Security Council staff at the White House. Colonel Gillinger has supported contingency operations during operations DELIBERATE FORCE, UNIFIED ENDEAVOR, NOBLE EAGLE, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.

EDUCATION AND TRAINING
1992 Bachelor of Arts, History of Public Policy, University of California at Santa Barbara, Calif.
1992 Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, International Relations, University of California at Santa Barbara, Calif.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Master of Science in Telecommunications, University of Colorado at Boulder, Colo.
2003 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2007 Intermediate Developmental Education, Master of Science of Strategic Intelligence, National Defense Intelligence College, Washington, D.C.
2009 Air War College (correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1993 – August 1994, student, Intelligence Applications Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. August 1994– November 1996, mission operations chief, Senior Analyst, 13th Intelligence Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
3. November 1996 – March 1999, deputy intelligence flight commander, 62d Operations Support Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
4. March 1999 – July 2002, chief of Intelligence Systems, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
5. July 2002 – May 2004, chief of Computer Threat Intelligence Analysis, Air Force Information Warfare Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
6. May 2004 – July 2006, director of operations, 352d Information Operations Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
7. July 2006 – August 2007, student, Intermediate Developmental Education, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
8. August 2007 – July 2009, deputy director of intelligence, Joint Functional Component Command for Space, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
9. July 2009 – July 2011, commander, 23d Information Operations Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
10. July 2011 – Aug 2012, deputy commander, 690th Network Support Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
11. August 2012 – August 2013, deputy chief, Intelligence Surveillance & Reconnaissance Division, Al-Udeid AB, Qatar
12. August 2013 – July 2015, director, Defense Policy & Strategy, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2015 – Present, vice commander, 70th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Fort George G. Meade, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2007 – July 2009, deputy director of intelligence, Joint Functional Component Command for Space, Vandenberg AFB, Calif., as a major
2. August 2012 – August 2013, deputy chief, Intelligence Surveillance & Reconnaissance Division, Al-Udeid AB, Qatar, as a lieutenant colonel
3. August 2013 – July 2015, director, Defense Policy & Strategy, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 17, 1993
First Lieutenant Nov. 17, 1995
Captain Nov. 17, 1997
Major March 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel May 1, 2015

(Current as of May 2016)