COLONEL BRIAN C. KRAVITZ

PRINT | E-MAIL


Colonel Brian “Lenny” Kravitz is the Vice Wing Commander, 363rd Intelligence Surveillance and Intelligence Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA. Colonel Kravitz is responsible for personnel conducting all-source intelligence analysis, targeting operations, and special operations ISR. The 363rd ISR Wing includes the 361st ISR Group, the 363rd ISR Group, and the 365th ISR Group.

Colonel Kravitz is a 1993 graduate of The Ohio State University, where he earned a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science with a minor in International Affairs. Colonel Kravitz was commissioned through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps as a Distinguished Graduate. His career has encompassed positions at flight, squadron, group, numbered Air Force, combatant command levels, and staff positions at Headquarters Air Combat Command and the Office of Secretary of Defense (Intelligence). Col Kravitz is a veteran of Operations JOINT ENDEAVOR, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. During his most recent deployments Colonel Kravitz served as the International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) Chief of Collection Management and ISAF Liaison Officer to Joint Intelligence Operations Center Afghanistan. Col Kravitz also served as the Senior Intelligence Officer for the 379th Expeditionary Air Wing. Col Kravitz’s most recent assignments include: Senior Intelligence Officer for the 4th Fighter Wing, Seymour-Johnson AFB, NC, the Director of Operations for the 15th Intelligence Squadron at Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA, and Commander, 324th Intelligence Squadron focused on support to the National Security Agency-Hawaii, the 613th Air Operations Center, and Distributed Common Ground Station-5 Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, HI. Finally, Col Kravitz served as the Division Chief of the Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR), Unit Support Division in Headquarters Air Combat Command’s Directorate of Intelligence. The ISR Unit Support Division was responsible for manpower, training, and readiness for ACC’s intelligence organizations across the command.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Arts degree in political science, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.
1998 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2000 Master of Arts degree in public administration, Troy State University
2003 Air Command and Staff College, in correspondence 2008 Air War College, in correspondence
2012 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia.
2014 Air War College, in residence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.

ASSIGNMENTS

1. November 1993 - July 1994, student, 315th Intelligence Squadron, Goodfellow, Air Force Base, Texas
2. July 1994 - July 1995, Watch Officer, Headquarters Air Command Intelligence Directorate, Langley AFB, Virginia
3. July 1995 - January 1996, European and Balkans Analyst, Headquarters Air Command Intelligence Directorate, Langley AFB, Virginia
4. July 1996 - July 1997, Officer-in-Charge, Command Intelligence Exercises, Headquarters Air Command Intelligence Directorate, Langley AFB, Virginia.
5. July 1997 - July 1999, Director of Intelligence, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan.
6. July 1999 - June 2002, Chief, Intelligence Exercises, 609th Air Intelligence Group, Shaw AFB, South Carolina.
7. June 2002 - November 2002, Commander, Intelligence Readiness Flight, 609th Air Intelligence Squadron, Shaw AFB, South Carolina.
8. November 2002 - July 2003, Senior Watch Officer, Kunia Regional Security Operations Center (KRSOC), 324th Intelligence Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii.
9. Jul 2003 - July 2004, Chief, KRSOC Joint Operations Center (J36), 324th Intelligence Squadron,
Hickam AFB, Hawaii.
10.July 2004 - May 2005, Chief, KRSOC Joint Regional Operations Department (J31), 324th Intelligence Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii.
11. June 2005 - July 2007, 4th Fighter Wing Senior Intelligence Officer and 4th Operations Support Squadron Intelligence Flight Commander, Seymour-Johnson AFB, North Carolina.
12. July 2007- May 2009, Director of Operations, 15th Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
13. Jun 2009 - Jun 2011, Commander, 324th Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.
14. Jul 2011 - Apr 2012, Deputy Director, ISR Roadmap and Assessments, Office Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence), Pentagon, Virginia.
15. Apr 2012 - Jun 2013, Military Deputy Director, Battlespace Awareness and Program Assessment, Office Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence), Pentagon, Virginia.
16. Jul 2013 - Jun 2014, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.
17. Jun 2014 - Feb 2014, Deputy Chief, ISR Unit Support Division, Air Combat Command, Joint Base
Langley-Eustis, Virginia.
18. Feb 2015- Jul 2015, Chief, ISR Unit Support Division, Air Combat Command, Joint Base
Langley-Eustis, Virginia.
19. Jul 2015- Present, Vice Commander, 363rd Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
NATO Medal for Afghanistan

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Aug. 23,1993
First Lieutenant Aug. 23,1995
Captain Aug. 23, 1997
Major Jan. 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 2009
Colonel Apr. 1, 2015

(Current as of 8 Sep 2015)