CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JOHN P THOMPSON JR

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant John P. Thompson Jr. is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. Chief Thompson advises the commander on all aspects of the worldwide intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance operations of six ISR groups, supporting nine numbered Air Force commanders, including more than 6,000 military, civilian and contractor personnel, and a total enterprise valued at more than $5 billion.

Chief Thompson entered the Air Force in January 1988. He started his career graduating from Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois as a Fire Protection Specialist. He then retrained in 1998 graduating from Goodfellow AFB, Texas as an Operations Intelligence Specialist. His background includes numerous leadership roles in intelligence and operations at the squadron, group, NAF, and major command levels. His prior assignments include bases in Utah, California and South Carolina as well as overseas assignments in Germany, United Kingdom, Republic of Korea, Japan, and Hawaii. He has also deployed to Norway, Italy, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Iraq twice, and Africa in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, DENY FLIGHT, ENDURING and IRAQI FREEDOM.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the Superintendent, 517th Training Group, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.

EDUCATION
1988 Fire Protection Basic Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
1990 Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Rhein Main Air Base, Germany
1991 Firefighter Rescue School, Chanute AFB, Ill.
1992 Airman Leadership School, Royal Air Force, Upwood, United Kingdom
1998 Fire Inspector I Certification School, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
1998 Operations Intelligence Basic Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
1999 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2002 Associates of Applied Science Degree in Communications, Community College of the Air Force
2005 U.S. Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2008 First Sergeant Academy, Additional Duty First Sergeant Symposium, Kadena ABS, Japan
2009 Bachelor of Arts Degree in History, University of Maryland University College
2010 Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2011 Senior Enlisted Intelligence Master Skills Course (Mentor), Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2015 Leadership Development Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensborough, North Carolina
2017 Master of Science Degree in Leadership, Trident University International

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1988 – March 1988, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. March 1988 – May 1988, Student, Fire Protection Basic Course, Chanute AFB, Ill.
3. May 1988 – November 1991, Fire Protection Diver/Operator, Rhein Main AB, Germany
4. November 1991 – October 1995, Fire Protection Crewchief, RAF Alconbury, United Kingdom
(Apr-Jun 1993, Rescueman, OPERATION DENY FLIGHT, San Vito AB, Italy)
5. October 1995 – May 1998, Fire Protection Craftsmen, Hill AFB, Utah
(Feb-May 1996, Fire Protection Crew Chief, Riyadh AB, Saudi Arabia)
(May-Aug 1997, Fire Station Chief, Ahmed Al Jaber AB, Kuwait)
6. May 1998 – January 1999, Student, Intelligence Analysis Basic Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
7. January 1999 – December 2000, NCOIC, Intel Flight, Charleston AFB, S.C.
8. December 2000 – December 2001, NCOIC, Collection Management Flight, 607th Air Intel Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
9. December 2001 – January 2005, Superintendent, 605th Air Intel Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
(July-Feb 2003, Intelligence Analyst, Classified Location, OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM)
10. January 2005 – January 2007, Superintendent, Wing Intelligence, Kadena AB, Japan
(Jun-Dec 2006, Senior Intelligence Analyst, Classified Location, OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM)
11. January 2007 – June 2008, Superintendent, 18th Operations Support Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
12. June 2008 – April 2010, Superintendent, HQ PACAF ISR Operations Division, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
(Apr-Sep 2009, Superintendent, Joint Intelligence Support Element, OIF, Joint Base Balad, Iraq)
13. Apri1 2010 – June 2012 – Functional Manager, HQ PACAF ISR, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, Hawaii
14. June 2012 – January 2015, Superintendent, 517th Training Group, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
(Nov 13-Apr 2014, J-2 Senior Enlisted Leader, CJTF-HOA, Djibouti, Africa)
15. January 2015 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1991 Below-the-Zone Promotion to SrA
1992 John Levitow Award, Airman Leadership School
1994 Certified Fire Protection Instructor, National Fire Protection Association
1999 Top Graduate, Intelligence Analysis Basic Course
2002 STEP promotion to Master Sergeant
2003 605 Air Operations Group SNCO of the Year
2005 5 AF Intel SNCO of the Year
2006 18 Operations Support Squadron SNCO of the Year
2008 Pacific Air Forces Intel SNCO of the Year
2009 Summa Cum Laude graduate, University of Maryland University College
2017 Cum Laude graduate, Trident University International

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant September 2010

(Current as of Jun 17)