COLONEL MARK L. WILLIAMSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Mark L. Williamson is the Vice Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. where he is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping six groups and 32 squadrons executing worldwide intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; electronic attack; command and control; presidential support; and treaty verification missions. He is also responsible for base support to more than 50 associate units, including U.S. Strategic Command, Air Force Weather Agency, and more than 57,000 active-duty members, civilians, family members and retirees in the Offutt area.

Colonel Williamson entered the Air Force in 1992 after receiving his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has held several flying assignments serving in positions from instructor, evaluator and assistant director of operations in both the RC-135 Rivet Joint and RQ-4 Global Hawk. His staff duties included a tour at Headquarters Air Force as the RQ-4 Functional Area Manager. He's commanded the 1st Reconnaissance Squadron at Beale AFB, Calif, and served as the Deputy Operations Group Commander for the 9th Reconnaissance Wing and the 380th Air Expeditionary Wing. Prior to his current position, he served as the NORAD/USNORTHCOM Liaison Officer to USSTRATCOM where he was the official representative of the NORAD/USNORTHCOM commander to the USSTRATCOM commander and seven components. He was also a Title 10 Deputy Commander supporting five National Guard Dual Status Commanders and their Joint Task Force staffs. He is a graduate of the Joint Advanced Warfighting School.

Colonel Williamson is a command pilot with more than 3,430 flight hours.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science in Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1996 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Masters of Aeronautical Science Technology, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
2008 Air War College, by correspondence
2012 Masters of Joint Campaign Planning and Strategy, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, National Defense University, NSA Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
September 1992 - September 1993, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, Texas
September 1993 - June 1996, Adjutant, 905th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
June 1996 - March 1997, RC-135 Pilot, 38th Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
March 1997 - August 1998, Assistant Flight Commander, 38th Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
August 1998 - 16 March 2000, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, RC-135 Instructor Pilot, 38th Reconnaissance Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
March 2000 - June 2002, Chief F108 Engine Conversion Office, Evaluator Pilot, 338th Combat Training Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
June 2002 - November 2002, Assistant Director of Operations, 338th Combat Training Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
November 2002 - October 2004, Chief of Global Hawk Weapons and Tactics, 9th Operational Support Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
October 2004 - June 2005, Assistant Director of Operations, 12th Reconnaissance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
June 2005 - June 2006, Student, General Command and Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kansas
June 2006 - June 2008, RQ-4 Functional Area Manager, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
June 2008 - May 2009, Director, 9th Reconnaissance Wing, Commander's Action Group, Beale AFB, Calif.
May 2009 - May 2011, Commander 1st Reconnaissance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
May 2011 - June 2011, Deputy Commander, 9th Operations Group, Beale AFB, Calif.
June 2011 - June 2012, Student, Joint Advanced Warfighting School, NSA Norfolk, Va.
June 2012 - June 2014, NORAD/USNORTHCOM Liaison Officer to USSTRATCOM, Offutt AFB, Neb.
June 2014 - Present, Vice Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 3,430 with 965 Combat Support and 39 Combat Hours
Aircraft Flown: KC-135R, RC-135 U/V/W/S, TC-135 W/S, WC-135 C/W, NC-135W, EC-135C, YRQ-4A, RQ-4A, U-2, T-37, T-38, T-1A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 1992
First Lieutenant May 1994
Captain May 1996
Major November 2002
Lieutenant Colonel August 2007
Colonel July 2013

(Current as of July 2014)