COLONEL JASON M. BROWN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jason M. Brown is commander of the 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. He directs the worldwide intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance operations of six ISR groups providing world-class ISR to combatant commanders and Combined Forces Air Component commanders, Numbered Air Force commanders and coalition forces. He is responsible for approximately 6,000 military, civilian and contractor personnel, and a total enterprise valued at more than $5 billion.

His previous assignments include USAFCENT Director of Intelligence at Shaw AFB, S.C., commander of the 693rd ISR Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany, and the commander of the 13th Intelligence Squadron at Beale Air Force Base, Calif. He is a graduate of the Air War College, the U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, the U.S. Marine Corps School of Advanced Warfighting, and the U.S. Air Force Weapons School.

Colonel Brown has deployed for several contingency operations including operations JOINT FORGE, NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM. He has written several articles for print and online journals, including Joint Force Quarterly, USAF Weapons Review, Air Force Research Institute, Air and Space Power Journal, C4ISR Journal, Foreign Policy, General Leadership, and The Bridge.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Arts degree in journalism, Texas A&M University.

1997 Intelligence Officer Applications Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas.

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2000 Intelligence Weapons Instructor Course, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

2007 Master of Military Studies, U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Marine Corps University, Quantico, Va.

2008 Master of Operational Studies, U. S. Marine Corps School of Advanced Warfighting, Marine Corps University, Quantico.
2013 Master of Strategic Studies, United States Air Force Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1994-April 1995, Executive Officer, 347th Maintenance Squadron, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.

2. April 1995-April 1997, Section Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron; and Executive Officer, 51st Operations Group, Osan Air Base, Korea.

3. April 1997-December 1997, student, Intelligence Applications Course, Goodfellow.

4. January 1997-June 2000, OIC, Fighter Training Unit Intelligence Element, 4th Operations Support Squadron, and, Squadron Intelligence Officer, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, N.C.; with duty as Operations Intelligence Liaison Officer, NATO Combined Air Operations Center (CAOC), Vicenza, Italy; and deployment to Incirlik Air Base, Turkey, with the 336 FS for ONW.

5. July 2000-December 2000, student, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB.

6. January 2001-June 2003, Assistant Flight Commander and Wing Intelligence Weapons Officer, 7th Operations Support Squadron, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas; with deployed duty with the 7th Bomb Wing to Thumrait Air Base, Oman, for OEF, and Andersen Air Force Base, Guam, for OIF.

7. July 2003-July 2006, ISR Operations Flight Commander and Director of Operations, 32nd Air Intelligence Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany; with deployments to Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.

8. July 2006-July 2008, student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College and School of Advanced Warfighting, Marine Corps University, Quantico.

9. July 2008-July 2010, Commander, 13th Intelligence Squadron (DGS-2), Beale AFB.

10. August 2010-June 2012, Deputy Director, Battlespace Awareness Portfolio and Military Assistant to the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Intelligence), Joint and Coalition Warfighter Support, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Pentagon.
11. June 2012-June 2013, student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB.
12. July 2013-July 2015, Commander, 693rd ISR Group (DGS-4), Ramstein AB.
13. July 2015-May 2016, Director of Intelligence, USAFCENT, Shaw AFB.
14. Present – Commander, 480 ISR Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device and one oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with service star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long Tour
Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon with two oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Marksmanship Ribbon with service star
Air Force Training Ribbon
NATO medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant 17 December 1993
First Lieutenant 16 February 1996
Captain 16 February 1998

Major 01 May 2004

Lieutenant Colonel 01 June 2008
Colonel 01 July 2012

(Current as of May 2016)