BRIGADIER GENERAL JAMES R. CLUFF

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. James R. “Cliffy” Cluff is Vice Commander of the 25th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. He is responsible to the commander for providing multisource intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance products, applications, capabilities and resources; electronic warfare; and integrating cyber ISR forces and expertise. The 25th Air Force includes the 70th, 363rd and 480th ISR Wings; the 9th Reconnaissance Wing; the 55th Wing; the 319th Air Base Wing; the Air Force Technical Applications Center and all Air Force cryptologic operations. More than 29,000 25th Air Force Airmen worldwide provide flexible collection, analysis, weapons monitoring, and operational intelligence to joint warfighters and the national intelligence community.

General Cluff graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1991, attended intelligence officer training at Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas and later earned his pilot wings at Columbus AFB, Mississippi. He flew multiple blocks of the F-16 in three operational assignments as well as in support of Operation SOUTHERN WATCH. He has flown the MQ-1, RQ-4, MQ-9 and RQ-170 Remotely Piloted Aircraft in various assignments and has been assigned to numerous operational, command and staff positions. Additionally, he served in Kabul, Afghanistan, as Deputy Commander, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force – Afghanistan and International Security Assistance Force Joint Command Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff – Air.

General Cluff commanded the 17th Reconnaissance Squadron, as well as the 432d Wing/432d Air Expeditionary Wing, at Creech Air Force Base, Nevada. Prior to his assignment to 25th Air Force, he served as Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science in International Relations, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1999 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2002 Joint Doctrine Air Campaign Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master of Arts in Military Studies (w/honors), American Military University, Charles Town, W.V.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Master of Military Operational Art and Science (distinguished graduate), Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Master of Operational Studies, USMC School of Advanced Warfighting, Quantico Marine Corps Barracks, Va.
2007 Joint Firepower Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2007 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 National Defense Fellow, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, Va.
2013 Joint Professional Military Education Phase II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2013 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, Charlottesville, Va.
2015 Senior Officers Security Seminar, Richmond, Va.
2016 Cyberspace Operations Executive Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Senior Joint Information Operations Application Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1991 – February 1992, Student, Intelligence Applications Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. February 1992 – April 1994, Squadron Intelligence Officer, 33rd/309th/79th Fighter Squadrons, Shaw AFB, S.C.
3. April 1994 – August 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
4. August 1995 – March 1996, Student, F-16C Replacement Training Unit, 308th FS, Luke AFB, Ariz.
5. March 1996 – November 1998, F-16CJ Pilot and Chief of Training, 77th FS, Shaw AFB, S.C.
BIOGRAPHY
6. November 1998 – November 1999, F-16C Instructor Pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation and Flight Commander, 80th FS, Kunsan Air Base, South Korea
7. November 1999 – November 2002, F-16CJ Flight Examiner, Instructor Pilot, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Flight Commander and Assistant Operations Officer, 14th FS, Misawa AB, Japan
8. November 2002 – July 2005, Chief of Fighter Employment and Executive Officer to the Director of Operations, Headquarters, U.S. Central Command Air Forces, Shaw AFB, S.C.
9. July 2005 – June 2006, Student, ACSC, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 2006 – June 2007, Student, USMC School of Advanced Warfighting, Quantico Marine Corps Base, Va.
11. June 2007 – December 2007, Student, MQ-9 Formal Training Unit, 42nd Attack Squadron, Creech AFB, Nev.
12. January 2008 – June 2008, Operations Officer, 42nd Attack Squadron, Creech AFB, Nev.
13. July 2008 – June 2010, Commander, 17th Reconnaissance Squadron, Creech AFB, Nev.
14. July 2010 – June 2011, National Defense Fellow, Institute for Defense Analyses, Alexandria, Va.
15. June 2011 – June 2012, Deputy Commander, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan and Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff - Air, ISAF Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
16. July 2012 – May 2013, Vice Commander, 432nd Wing and 432nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech AFB, Nev.
17. May 2013 – June 2015, Commander, 432nd Wing and 432nd AEW, Creech AFB, Nev.
18. July 2015 – May 2016, Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.
19. May 2016 - present, Vice Commander, 25th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 2011 – June 2012, Deputy Commander, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Force-Afghanistan and Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff - Air, ISAF Joint Command, Kabul, Afghanistan
2. July 2015 – May 2016, Senior Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,000
Aircraft flown: F-16C/D, MQ-1B, MQ-9, RQ-170 and RQ-4

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1991
First Lieutenant May 29, 1993
Captain May 29, 1995
Major March 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2007
Colonel June 1, 2012
Brigadier General June 2, 2017

(Current as of 2 Jun 2017)