Colonel Scott A. Roth

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Scott A. Roth is the Vice Commander, 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA. He assists in directing the worldwide intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance operations of six ISR groups, supporting Combatant Commanders, Combined Forces Air Component Commanders, Numbered Air Force commanders and coalition forces. The Wing is a total force enterprise composed of more than 6,000 military, civilian and contractor personnel.

Colonel Roth is a career intelligence officer who has served in several joint duties, to include the Director of Intelligence for a Theater Special Operations Command, a sub-unified command J2 branch chief, an operations and staff officer at a combat support agency and a COCOM Joint Intelligence Center Senior Watch Officer. Throughout his career, he has been assigned to four Air Force flying units, twice as a Wing Senior Intelligence Officer, and once as the Deputy Commander for the Air Force’s only Adversary Tactics Group (Aggressors). He has also served as an intelligence analyst at two Numbered Air Forces/Air Operations Centers and as the Chief of Intelligence Analysis on a MAJCOM Staff. Col Roth’s squadron command tour was in Afghanistan as the Commander of the 495th Expeditionary Intelligence Squadron (EIS), which conducted both imagery and signals intelligence collection and production. In addition to his deployed squadron command, he has deployed in support of both Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM, serving with two Joint Special Operations Task Forces and a Combined Joint Special Operations Air Component in a variety of intelligence leadership and collection management roles.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Southern CT State University, New Haven, CT
1993 Bachelor of Science, Education, Central CT State University, New Britain, CT
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence)
2004 Masters of Science in Strategic Intelligence, Joint Military Intelligence College, Washington DC
2009 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk, VA – JPME II
2012 Air War College (by correspondence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Nov 1994 - Aug 1995, Student, Intelligence Training, 315th TRS, Goodfellow AFB TX
2. Aug 1995 - Aug 1996, Senior Command Briefer, 607th Air Intel Sq (AIS), Osan AB, ROK
3. Aug 1996 - Nov 1997, Chief, Theater Missile Defense/Ground Branch, 609th AIS, Shaw AFB, SC
4. Nov 1997 - Jun 1998, Chief of Intelligence, 9AF/USCENTAF Force Protection Cell, Shaw AFB, SC
5. Jun 1998 - Nov 1999, Senior Watch Officer/Intel Support Team Leader, JICPAC Det, Yokota AB, Japan
6. Nov 1999 - Nov 2000, Chief of Intelligence, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, ROK
7. Dec 2000 - May 2003, Branch Chief, HQ AFSOC ISR Directorate, Hurlburt AFB, FL
8. Jun 2003 - Aug 2004, Student, Joint Military Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington DC
9. Aug 2004 - Aug 2006, Chief, Wing Intelligence, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, UK
10. Aug 2006 - Aug 2009, Senior Intelligence Officer, Future Operations, DIA Operating Base
11. Aug 2009 - Aug 2010, Chief, Intel Transformation Branch, USFK J2, Yongsan Garrison, ROK
12. Aug 2010 - Jul 2012, Director of Intelligence, Special Operations Command - Korea, Camp Kim, ROK
13. Jul 2012 - Jul 2013, Commander, 495th Expeditionary Intelligence Squadron, Kandahar, Afghanistan
14. Aug 2013 - Jun 2015, Deputy Commander, 57th Adversary Tactics Group, Nellis AFB, NV
15. Jun 2015 - May 2016, Instructor, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
16. May 16 - Present, Vice Commander, 480th ISR Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal (oak leaf cluster)
Defense Meritorious Service Medal (oak leaf cluster)
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal (two oak leaf clusters)
Joint Service Commendation Medal (oak leaf cluster)
Air Force Commendation Medal (two oak leaf clusters)
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant September 30, 1994
First Lieutenant September 30, 1996
Captain September 30, 1998
Major March 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2010
Colonel 1 March, 2016

(Current as of July 2016)