HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT SUMMER LEIFER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Summer Leifer is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va. Chief Leifer advises the commander on all aspects of the worldwide intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance operations of six ISR groups, supporting nine numbered Air Force commanders, including more than 6,000 military, civilian and contractor personnel, and a total enterprise valued at more than $5 billion.

Chief Leifer entered the Air Force in November, 1994. She graduated from the cryptologic language analyst course at Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas in October, 1996. Her background includes numerous duties as a cryptologic language and intelligence analyst within the United States Air Force and National Security Agency. Throughout her career, Chief Leifer has filled a myriad of operational, leadership and management positions including additional-duty First Sergeant. Her assignments include installations in Georgia, Maryland and South Carolina. She has also deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

Prior to assuming her current position, she served as the Chief Enlisted Manager, and Intelligence Functional Manager, Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

EDUCATION
1996 Arabic Language Course, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Calif.
1999 Airman Leadership School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Hindi Language Course, Foreign Service Institute, Arlington, Va.
2006 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGuire AFB, N.J.
2008 USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence
2008 Associates Degree, Communications Applications Technology, CCAF
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2010 Bachelor of Science Degree, Strategic Leadership, Southwestern College, Kan.
2012 Professional Manager Certification, CCAF
2012 Senior Enlisted ISR Master Skills Course, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2012 Office of Personnel Management, Management Development Seminar II, Aurora, Colo.
2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, Ala.
2013 Associates Degree in Arabic, Defense Language Institute, Ca.
2013 Graduate-level Certification in Executive Leadership, Southwestern College, Kan.
2013 Master of Science in Management, Southwestern College, Kan.
2015 ACC Chief Orientation Course, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, by correspondence
2017 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina
2017 Continuous Process Improvement Course, University of North Carolina

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1995 – October 1996, Student, Defense Language Institute, Monterey, Ca
2. November 1996 – August 2000, Language & Information Operations Analyst, 31st Intelligence Squadron, Ft. Gordon, Ga
3. August 2000 – July 2001, Student, Foreign Service Institute, Arlington, Va
4. July 2001 – October 2003, Linguist, National Security Agency, 22nd Intelligence Squadron, Ft. Meade, Md
5. October 2003 – May 2006, Unit Training Manager, 22nd Intelligence Squadron, Ft. Meade, Md
6. May 2006 – January 2008, Flight Chief and Language Analyst, National Security Agency (NSA), 22 Intelligence Squadron, Ft. Meade, Md
7. January 2008 – September 2008, Senior Enlisted Representative, NSA, 22nd Intelligence Squadron, Ft. Meade, Md
8. September 2008 – December 2008, Flight Chief and Language Analyst, NSA, 22nd Intelligence Squadron, Ft. Meade, Md
9. December 2008 – July 2010, Assistant First Sergeant and Operations Superintendent, 22nd Intelligence Squadron, Ft. Meade, Md
10. July 2010 – July 2011, Squadron Superintendent, 34th Intelligence Squadron, Ft. Meade, Md
11. July 2011 – October 2012, Senior Enlisted Leader, NSA Remote Airborne Operations Office, and Joint Operations Superintendent, 3rd Intelligence Squadron, Ft. Gordon, Ga
12. October 2012 – August 2013, Operations Superintendent, 3rd IS, Ft. Gordon, Ga
13. August 2013 – March 2014, Air Force Forces Forward Superintendent, Combined Air Operations Center, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
14. April 2014 – September 2014, Senior Enlisted Leader, Trans-National Issues, National Security Agency-Georgia, Ft. Gordon, Ga
15. September 2014 – August 2016, Chief Enlisted Manager, United States Air Forces Central Command A2, Shaw AFB, S.C.
16. October 2015 – August 2016, Senior Enlisted Leader-Shaw, United States Air Forces Central Command, Shaw AFB, S.C.
17. August 2016 – November 2017, Chief Enlisted Manager, and Intelligence Functional Manager, Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va
18. November 2017 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 Commandant’s Award, Defense Language Institute
1996 Honor Graduate, Cryptologic Linguist Training, Goodfellow AFB
1999 John L. Levitow Award, Maxwell AFB ALS
2006 John L. Levitow Award, McGuire AFB NCOA
2007 22nd Intelligence Squadron NCO of the Year
2008 22nd Intelligence Squadron NCO of the Year
2010 34th Intelligence Squadron SNCO of the Year
2012 John L. Levitow Award, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex SNCOA
2012 SNCO of the Year, Air Force ISR Agency

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant December 2014

(Current as of November 2017)