HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL MAX PEARSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Pearson is the commander of the 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. He directs the worldwide intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance operations of six ISR groups providing world-class ISR to combatant commanders and Combined Forces Air Component commanders, Numbered Air Force commanders and coalition forces. He is responsible for approximately 6,000 military, civilian and contractor personnel, and a total enterprise valued at more than $5 billion.

Col Pearson is a native of northern Minnesota. He has served in various positions stateside and overseas in analysis and ISR operations. He deployed as an ISR Planner in the Air Operations Center during the opening months of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, as a collection manager supporting operations in both Iraq and Afghanistan, and as the Senior DGS Liaison Officer.

EDUCATION:
1998 Bachelor of Science in History, US Air Force Academy.
1999 Diplôme du Programme International, Institut d'Études Politiques, Paris, France
2000 Masters of Arts in foreign area studies, Middlebury College, Vt.
2001 Intelligence Applications Officer and Fundamentals of Intelligence Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas.
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Intelligence Sensor Weapons Instructor Course, US Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2011 Masters of Military Science, Marine Corps University, Quantico, Va.
2016 Masters of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College.
2018 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, UNC Chapel Hill.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1998 - June 2000, Gerhart Fellow, Université La Sorbonne and l’Institut d'Études Politiques, Paris, France.
2. July 2000 - March 2001, Student, Intelligence Officer School, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas.
3. April 2001 - April 2002, Flight Commander, 303rd Intelligence Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.
4. May 2002 - December 2004, Collection Manager, Command Intelligence Briefer, and Chief of ISR Plans, 32nd Air Intelligence Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany.
5. January 2005 - June 2005, Student, Intelligence Sensor Weapons Instructor Course, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. July 2005 - July 2008, Chief of Academics then Assistant Director of Operations, 19th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. July 2008 - July 2010, Director of Operations, 6th Intelligence Squadron (Distributed Ground System-3), Osan AB, Republic of Korea.
8. July 2010 - June 2011, Student, Marine Command and Staff College, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.
9. June 2011 - July 2013, Special Assistant to the CJCS, Joint Staff, Pentagon.
10. July 2013 - June 2015, Commander, 316th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
11. July 2015 - June 2016, Student, National War College.
12. July 2016 - July 2017, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow and Strategic Analyst,
Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
13. July 2017 – June 2018, Chief of Staff of the Air Force Fellow and Military Advisory, OSD Office of Net Assessment.
14. June 2018-Present, Commander, 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 1998
First Lieutenant May 2000
Captain May 2002
Major Sep 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Dec 2011
Colonel Jun 2016

(Current as of June 2018)