HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

BRIGADIER GENERAL GEORGE M. REYNOLDS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. George M. “Moose” Reynolds is the Vice Commander of the Twenty-Fifth Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas. As the vice commander, he assists the commander in providing multisource intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance products, applications, capabilities and resources; electronic warfare and integrating cyber ISR forces and expertise. The Twenty-Fifth Air Force includes the 9th Reconnaissance Wing; 55th Wing; 70th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing; 319th Reconnaissance Wing; 363d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing; 480th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing; Air Force Technical Applications Center; and all Air Force Cryptologic Operations. These units include more than 29,000 Airmen worldwide who provide flexible collection, analysis, weapons monitoring and operational intelligence to joint warfighters and the national intelligence community.

Reynolds received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in 1992. He is a command pilot with more than 2,400 flying hours in the RC-135V/W, OC-135B, WC-135W, EC-130E/H, C-130E/H, T-38 and T-37. He has flown combat missions in operations Enduring and Iraqi Freedom.

The general has commanded a flying training squadron, four expeditionary squadrons, an operations group and a wing. Additionally, he has served at the Numbered Air Force, center, air and joint staff levels. Prior to his current assignment, Reynolds was the Air Force Military Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, New York. He participated in a competitively selective education program focused on national security policy research and strengthening relationships with civilian academic and policy communities.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science, Operations Research, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 Bachelor of Science, Meteorology, Pennsylvania State University 
1995 Master of Business Administration, Gonzaga University, Spokane, Wash.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1999 Master of Arts, Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Master of Science in Operations Research, AF Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Center for Creative Leadership, Leadership Development Program, Greensboro, N.C.
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1992 - May 1993, Student, Pennsylvania State University
2. May 1993 - July 1996, Wing Weather Officer, 92nd Operations Support Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
3. July 1996 - July 1997, Staff Weather Officer, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
4. July 1997 - May 1999, Air Force Intern, Acquisition and Testing, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense and Directorate of Weather, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
5. June 1999 - July 2001, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training and C-130 Initial Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas and Little Rock AFB, Ark.
6. August 2001 - June 2002, EC-130H pilot, 41st Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. June 2002 - August 2003, Executive Officer, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
8. September 2003 - July 2004, EC-130H aircraft commander and Assistant Director of Operations, 41st Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
9. August 2004 - May 2005, Chief of Staff, 355th Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
10. June 2005 - June 2006, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. July 2006 - June 2007, Chief of Staff and Director, Commander’s Action Group, Twelfth Air Force (Air Forces Southern), Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
12. June 2007 - March 2008, Director of Operations, 43rd Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
13. March 2008 - March 2010, Commander, 42nd Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. March 2010 - June 2010, Deputy Commander, 55th Electronic Combat Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. June 2010 - May 2011, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. May 2011 - June 2013, Chief, Cyber Operations Division, Directorate for Global Operations (J39), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. June 2013 - May 2015, Commander, 55th Electronic Combat Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
18. June 2015 - June 2017, Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.
19. June 2017 - June 2018, Air Force Military Fellow, Council on Foreign Relations, N.Y. 
20. June 2018 - present, Vice Commander, Twenty-Fifth Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2011 - June 2013, Chief, Cyber Operations Division, Directorate for Global Operations (J39), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,400
Aircraft flown: RC-135V/W, OC-135B, WC-135W, EC-130E/H, C-130E/H, T-38 and T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with “V” device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS 
1995 Air Mobility Command, Company Grade Officer Weather Officer of the Year
2001 Distinguished graduate, C-130 pilot training
2003 National Winner of the Arthur S. Flemming Award

PUBLICATIONS
“Inventory Management of Officers with Advanced Academic Degrees: The Case for a New Approach”, Air and Space Power Journal, w/Lt. Col. Staats and Maj. Troxell, 2007
“Protesting War: Comparing Afghanistan to Vietnam”, Small Wars Journal, October 2011
“Small Airports Could Soon Be Doomed Thanks to America’s Growing Pilot Shortage”, Fortune Magazine, October 2017
“Taking Stock of the Treaty on Open Skies”, Council on Foreign Relations, November 2017
“How Representative is the All-Volunteer U.S. Military?”, Council on Foreign Relations, April 2018

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Dec. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2006
Colonel May 1, 2012
Brigadier General Aug. 2, 2018

(Current as of January 2019)