HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

LIEUTENANT COLONEL BURT N. OKAMOTO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt. Col. Burt Okamoto is the Deputy Commander, 365th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group (ISRG). As the deputy, Okamoto provides content-dominant, all-source intelligence, analytical products for Combatant Commanders and Air Force Tactical Commanders to prepare for and execute operational and tactical missions.

Okamoto enlisted in the Hawaii Army National Guard in June 1994 as an Infantryman. He entered the Air Force through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program as a graduate of the University of Hawaii.  He is also a graduate of the Joint and Combined Warfighting School.

Okamoto has served in several operational deployments as a mission planning cell targeteer for the 379th Expeditionary Operation Support Squadron; Senior Intelligence Officer for the 380th Expeditionary Wing in support of Operations ENDURING/IRAQI FREEDOM and Operations NEW DAWN and UNIFIED PROTECTOR; and the J2 for the Theater Intelligence Group-CJIATF-435 at the premiere national detention facility in Afghanistan. He has served in key intelligence leadership positions as a Wing Intelligence Officer, Squadron Director of Operations, J2 and Squadron Commander.

Prior to his current position, Okamoto commanded the Air Force's first and only squadron at the National Air and Space Intelligence Center (NASIC) dedicated to analyzing foreign C4ISR capabilities supporting the warfighter, national policymakers and acquisition community.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Education in Secondary Education, University of Hawaii, HI 2001 Officer Intelligence School, Goodfellow AFB, TX
2002 Combat Targeting School, Goodfellow AFB, TX 2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2007 Masters in Business Administration, Webster University, MO 2011 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2012 Joint Analyst and Interrogator Collaboration Course, Ft Huachuca, AZ
2013 Joint Forces Staff College, Joint Professional Military Education II, Norfolk, VA 2013 Joint Targeting School, Norfolk, VA
2016 Air War College, Correspondence
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. Aug 2001 – Aug 2002, Executive Officer, PACAF AIS, Hickam AFB, HI
2. Aug 2002 - Jul 2004, Targeteer, 26th AIS,  Hickam AFB, HI
3. Jul 2004 – Jul 2006, Chief, Target Intelligence, 509th OSS, Whiteman AFB, MO
4. Jul 2006 – Apr 2007, Chief, Operations Intelligence, 509th OSS, Whiteman AFB, MO
5. May 2007 – Jun 2007, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
6. Jun 2007 – Apr 2010, SAF/IA Targeting Exchange Officer, DIGO, Canberra, Australia
7. Apr 2010 – Apr 2011, Assistant Director of Operations, 547th IS, Nellis AFB, NV
8. Apr 2011 – Mar 2012, Director of Operations, 547th IS, Nellis AFB, NV
9. Mar 2012 – Mar 2013, J2, Theater Intelligence Group-CJIATF-435, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
10. Jun 2013 – Aug 2013, Student, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
11. Aug 2013 – Dec 2013, JCS J2 Targeting Operations Officer, Pentagon, Washington DC
12. Dec 2013 – Dec 2014, JCS J2, International Engagements Officer, Pentagon, Washington DC
13. Dec 2014 – Aug 2016, JCS J2 Chief, Doctrine and Policy Branch, Pentagon, Washington DC
14. Aug 2016 - Jun 2018, Commander, Integrated C4ISR Analysis Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. Jul 2018 - present, Deputy Commander, 365th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group,
Nellis AFB, NV

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters DIA, Lance P. Sijan Award – Field Grade Officer Level

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 2, 2000
First Lieutenant July 2, 2002
Captain July 2, 2004
Major June 1, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 2015 

 

(Current as of August 2018)