HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL KAYLE M. STEVENS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kayle M. Stevens is Commander of the 361st Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, Hurlburt Field, Florida. Stevens entered the Air Force after graduating from Wellesley College and received her commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at MIT. She is a career intelligence officer with extensive experience at the national and tactical levels. She is an Air Force Intern Program graduate and has served in a variety of staff assignments to include the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, SECAF/CSAF Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the National Security Agency and the Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency.

As the Commander of a Data Masked Unit within 25th Air Force, she was responsible for planning and executing ISR targeting and the management of
192 joint expeditionary personnel deployed around the globe supporting manned and unmanned ISR missions in support of AFSOC and SOCOM. Stevens has deployed several times as a SOF ISR Mission Commander and the Deputy J2 for ISAF SOF Task Force in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. Prior to assuming her current position, she was the Junior Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense.

EDUCATION
1999 – Bachelor of Arts, International Relations, Wellesley College, Wellesley, MA 

1999 – Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
1999 – Intelligence Applications Officer Course, Goodfellow Air Force Base, TX 

2002 – Airborne Cryptologic Operator Training, Offutt Air Force Base, NE
2005 – Squadron Officer School (In-Residence) Maxwell AFB, AL
2007 – M.A. in Business Administration & Organizational Management, George Washington University, D.C 

2008 – Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2008 – Air Command and Staff College (In-Residence Air Force Intern Program) 

2012 – Air War College (Correspondence)
2015 – National War College (in-residence)

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1999 - December 1999 – Administrative Lieutenant, Detachment 365 Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
2. December 1999– September 2000 – Student, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, TX
3. September 2000 – September 2001, Watch Officer and Chief, Mission Management, 303rd Intelligence Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
4. September 2001 - September 2003 – TSIC-M and Chief, Mission Management, 488th Intelligence Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
5. September 2003 – December 2004 – Executive Officer to the Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO
6. December 2004 – July 2005 – Space and Missile Intelligence Officer, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO
7. July 2005 – June 2007 - Air Force Intern Program, with duty at Chief Staff of the Air Force Action Group and in Office of the Secretary of Defense for Intelligence, The Pentagon, Washington DC
8. June 2007 – June 2008 - Deputy Chief of Force Readiness and Deployments Division, Directorate of Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance, The Pentagon, Washington, DC
9. June 2008 – June 2010, Commander, Detachment 1, 25th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Squadron, Cannon AFB, NM
10. August 2009-December 2009, Mission Commander, Detachment 5, 25th Expeditionary Intelligence Detachment-Afghanistan, Bagram AFB, AFG
11. June 2010 - August 2011, Executive Officer to the commander, Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland, AFB TX
12. August 2011 - July 2011, Deputy Chief, Analysis and Production, NSA/CSS Texas, San Antonio, TX
13. July 2011- May 2013, Deputy Group Commander, 543rd Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group, Lackland AFB, TX
14. November 2012-April 2013, Deputy J2, International Security Forces-Afghanistan, Special Operations, Kabul AFG
15. June 2013- June 2015, Commander, Data Masked Squadron, 25th Air Force, Lackland AFB, TX
16. June 2015 – June 2016, Student, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington DC.
17. June 2016 – June 2017, Junior Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington DC
18. July 2017-June 2018, Director Military Partnerships, Partner Engagement, Office of the Director of National Intelligence, Liberty Crossing, McLean, Virginia
19. July 2018 – Present, Commander 361st Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group, Hurlburt Field, FL

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSISGNMENTS
1. June 2016 – June 2017, Junior Military Assistant to the Secretary of Defense, The Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a Lieutenant Colonel and Colonel
2. July 2017-present, Director Military Partnerships, Partner Engagement, Office of the Director of National Intelligence, Liberty Crossing, McLean Virginia, as a Colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal 

Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters 

Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 

Korean Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 1999 

First Lieutenant June 2001
Captain June 2003
Major May 2009
Lieutenant Colonel November 2012 

Colonel January 2017

(Current as of July 2018)