HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRIAN J. TYLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Brian J. Tyler is the Commander, 70th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance (ISR) Wing--"America's Cryptologic Wing"-- headquartered at Fort George G. Meade, Maryland. The wing conducts signals intelligence and information assurance missions worldwide to inform national leaders, combatant commanders, air component commanders and combat forces, and to enable air, space and cyberspace operations. Tyler is responsible for 5,700 Airmen organized into six groups, 21 squadrons, and six detachments at 34 locations. The wing's subordinate groups include the 373rd ISR Group, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska; 543rd ISR Group, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas; 544th ISR Group, Peterson AFB, Colorado; and the 659th ISR Group, 691st ISR Group, and 707th ISR Group at Fort George G. Meade.

Tyler commissioned upon graduation from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1996, and has served in various command and staff assignments. His commands include Detachment 1, 67th Network Warfare Group; 315th Network Warfare Squadron; and, the 67th Cyberspace Operations Group. He also served as an Assistant Professor of Political Science at the U.S. Air Force Academy; Visiting Legislative Fellow in the U.S. Senate; and, in staff positions in the Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, U.S. Strategic Command, and U.S. Air Forces in Europe.

Prior to his current assignment, he was Air Combat Command's Division Chief for Cyber and Non-Kinetic Operations, responsible for organizing, training, equipping and integrating the Air Force's information warfare capabilities. Tyler has deployed in support of Operations Southern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, and the International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science in Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1997 Top Graduate and Distinguished Graduate, Intelligence Officer Training, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2002 Master of Public Policy in International Security and Economics, University of Maryland, College Park, Md.
2003 Distinguished Graduate and Outstanding Contributor, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2010 Air Force Fellow, Strategic Policy Intern Program, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
2011 Master of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Master of Arts in Strategic Studies, with highest academic distinction, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Inc., Washington, D.C
2017 Transnational Issues Seminar, Alan L. Freed Associates, Inc., Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1996 – December 1996, Joint International Political Military Affairs Officer, Directorate of Plans and Policy (J5), Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2. December 1996 – September 1997, Student, Intelligence Officer Training, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3. October 1997 – October 1998, Information Operations Watch Officer, later, Executive Officer, 303rd Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
4. November 1998 – July 2001, Deputy Branch Chief, later, Chief, Imagery Operations Branch, 30th Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
5. August 2001 – December 2002, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Maryland, College Park, Md., and Visiting Legislative Fellow, Office of Senator Wayne Allard, Washington, D.C.
6. December 2002 – September 2005, Instructor, later, Executive Officer and Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science, USAF Academy, Colo.
7. September 2005 – July 2006, Chief of Intelligence, Detachment 1, 16th Air Force, Izmir, Turkey
8. July 2006 – March 2007, Commander, Detachment 1, 67th Network Warfare Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. March 2007 – July 2008, Chief, Information Operations Team, 603rd Air and Space Operations Center, 3rd Air Force, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. August 2008 – June 2009, Chief, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Plans and Programs Branch, Directorate of Intelligence (A2), Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
11. July 2009 – June 2010, Air Force Fellow-Strategic Policy Intern Program, Congressional Activities Office, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Intelligence, later, Director’s Action Group, Directorate of Operations, Planning, and Requirements (A3), Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2010 – June 2011, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. June 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 315th Network Warfare Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Md.
14. July 2013 – May 2014, Student, Grand Strategy Seminar, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 2014 – July 2016, Chief, Strategic Analysis and Production Division, Joint Intelligence Operations Center, Directorate of Intelligence (J2), U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb.
16. July 2016 – June 2018, Commander, 67th Cyber Operations Group, Joint Base San Antonio–Lackland, Texas
17. June 2018 – June 2019, Chief, Cyber and Non-Kinetic Operations Division, Directorate of Operations (A3), Headquarters Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.
18. June 2019 – Present, Commander, 70th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Wing, Fort George G. Meade, Md.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1996 – December 1996, Joint International Political Military Affairs Officer, Directorate of Plans and Policy(J5), Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a lieutenant
2. July 2009 – December 2009, Air Force Fellow-Strategic Policy Intern Program, Congressional Activities Office, Office of the Undersecretary of Defense for Intelligence, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a major
3. June 2014 – July 2016, Chief, Strategic Analysis and Production Division, Joint Intelligence Operations Center, Directorate of Intelligence (J2), U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a lieutenant colonel and colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

PUBLICATIONS
Co-author, “Reenabling Command and Control for Twenty-first-Century Partnerships,” Air and Space Power Journal, Fall 2010
“Collecting to Win: ISR for Strategic Effect,” Maxwell Paper, Air University Press, February 2014
“Intelligence and Design: Thinking About Operational Art,” Drew Paper 14, Air University Press, July 2014

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major April 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2010
Colonel August 1, 2015

(Current as of June 2019)