HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT REBECCA L. BENCH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Rebecca L. Bench serves as the Superintendent, 365th ISR Group, 363d ISR Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. As group superintendent for 450 Total Force Airmen, Bench provides leadership, management and guidance in organizing, equipping, training, and mobilizing the group to meet home station and expeditionary mission requirements. She is responsible for advising the group commander on enlisted matters influencing the health, morale, welfare and effective utilization of the enlisted force within five squadrons spread across four states.

Bench is originally from Bloomington, California, and entered the Air Force in April 1998. After completing basic military training, she graduated from intelligence technical training in September 1998. Throughout her career she has served in a variety of intelligence and leadership positions in Air Force, joint, and national platforms. Her assignments include bases in Hawaii, Maryland, Texas, and Washington, D.C. Bench has also served overseas in Germany, the Republic of Korea, and Qatar.

Prior to assuming her current position, she was the superintendent for the 691st ISR Group, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland.

EDUCATION
2003 Airman Leadership School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2003 Associates in Communications Application Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2007 Bachelor of Science in Management, Park University, Missouri
2009 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2011 Master of Science of Strategic Intelligence, National Defense Intelligence College, Washington, D.C.
2012 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course Part I (non-residence), National Defense University, Norfolk, Virginia
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Air Force Base, Alabama
2014 Senior Enlisted Intelligence Master Skills Course, San Angelo, Texas
2014 Senior Enlisted Joint PME Course Part II (non-residence), National Defense University, Norfolk, Virginia
2018 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Apr 1998 – May 1998, Trainee, Basic Military training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. May 1998 – Sep 1998, Student Signals Intelligence Analyst, 316th TRS, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3. Sep 1998 – Oct 2000, TIBS Operator, Operations Training Specialist, 426 Information Operations Squadron, Vogelweh Cantonement, Germany
4. Oct 2000 – Nov 2001 , Blue Force Analyst, 29th Intelligence Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
5. Nov 2001 – Mar 2003, Datalink Operator/Controller, 303d Intelligence Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
6. Mar 2003 – Apr 2006, Tactics Integration Analyst, NCOIC Offensive Tactics Integration, Tactics Development Evaluations Analyst, 23d Information Operations Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
7. Apr 2006 – Feb 2007, Computer Threat Analyst, Air Force Information Operations Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
8. Feb 2007 – Jul 2010, Unit Training manager, Product Reporter, NCOIC Analysis & Reporting, 450th Intelligence Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. Jul 2010 – Aug 2011, Student, National Defense Intelligence College, Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
10. Aug 2011 – Aug 2012, Superintendent, CAOC NTI Field Flight, OL-BA 22d Intelligence Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
11. Aug 2012 – Jun 2013, Flight Chief, SIGINT Mission Management, 8th Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
12. Jun 2013 – Nov 2013, Lead Tactical Systems Operator-Remote for Joint Task Force in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Data-Masked
13. Nov 2013 – Oct 2014, Cryptologic Operations Superintendent, 392nd Intelligence, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
14. Oct 2014 – May 2016, Squadron Superintendent, 37th Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
15. May 2016 – Apr 2018, Senior Enlisted Leader, 29th Intelligence Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
16. Apr 2018 – Dec 2018, Squadron Superintendent, 34th Intelligence Squadron, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
17. Dec 2018 – May 2019, Group Superintendent, 691st ISR Group, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
18. May 2019 – present, Group Superintendent, 365th ISR Group, Nellis AFB, Nevada

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS
2003 John L. Levitow Award, Airman Leadership School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2004 NCO of the Year, 318th Information Operations Group, Lackland AFB, Texas
2006 NCO of the Year, Air Force Information Operations Center, Lackland AFB, Texas
2009 John L. Levitow Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany
2009 NCO of the Year, 693rd Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group Staff, Ramstein AB,Germany
2014 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Annex, Alabama

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 Jan 2018

(Current as of June 2019)