HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL DAVE BERG

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Dave Berg is the Vice Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt Air Force Base, Neb. where he is responsible for organizing, training, and equipping six groups and 32 squadrons executing worldwide intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; electronic attack; command and control; presidential support; and treaty verification missions. He is also responsible for base support to more than 50 associate units, including U.S. Strategic Command, 557th Weather Wing, and more than 57,000 active-duty members, civilians, family members and retirees in the Offutt area.

Colonel Berg entered the Air Force in 1994, receiving his commission from the United States Air Force Academy. He served as the Executive Officer to the Deputy, Combined Forces Air and Space Component Commander, Headquarters Forward, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, and at Headquarters Air Combat Command as the Chief of Miniature Munitions Programs branch, advanced programs, A8 requirements directorate. He served three tours in the F-15E then transitioned to the MC-12W, culminating with the stand up of the 427th Reconnaissance Squadron while serving as its first commander. Additionally, he served as Deputy Commander, 69th Reconnaissance Group, responsible for world-wide deployment and execution of the RQ-4B and EQ-4B missions. He is a veteran of combat operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, Freedom’s Sentinel and Inherent Resolve.

Colonel Berg is a command pilot with more than 3,400 flying hours in the RC-135 U/V/W/S, TC-135 W/S, RQ-4B, EQ-4B, MC-12W, F-15E, AT-38B and AT-38C aircraft.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Physics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Master of Arts, Civil War History, American Military University, Manassas, Va.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., Correspondence
2010 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1994 – April 1995, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. May 1995 – January 1996, F-15E FTU Student, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
3. January 1996 – July 2000, F-15E 4 Ship Flight Lead, Instructor Pilot, 336rd Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. July 2000 – March 2004, Flight CC, Instructor Pilot, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, 49th Fighter Training Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
5. March 2004 – July 2006, Assistant Director of Operations, Instructor Pilot, 494th Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, U.K
6. July 2006 – July 2007, Executive Officer to the DCFACC, Headquarters U.S. Central Command Air Forces
7. July 2007 – March 2009, A8 Directorate, Advanced Programs Weapons Branch, Headquarters Air Combat Command
8. March 2009 – May 2011, Assistant Director of Operations, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
9. May 2011 – May 2012, Director of Operations, 489th Reconnaissance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
10. May 2012 – May 2014, Commander, 427th Reconnaissance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif.
11. May 2014 – July 2015, Deputy Commander, 69th Reconnaissance Group, Beale AFB, Calif.
12. July 2015 – May 2016, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force-A/A3, Director of Operations, Headquarters NATO, Kabul, Afghanistan
13. May 2016 – July 2016, 9th Air Expeditionary Task Force-A, Vice Commander, Headquarters NATO, Kabul, Afghanistan
14. August 2016 – Present, Vice Commander, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, Neb.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft Assignments: RC-135 U/V/W/S, TC-135 W/S, RQ-4B, EQ-4B, MC-12W, F-15E, AT-38B, AT-38C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with two devices
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one device
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one device
Iraq Campaign Medal with one device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one device
NATO Medal with one device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major July 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2009
Colonel Oct. 1, 2015

(Current as of August 2016)